« Metal

Golden Gods Winners

by Terry Stevens

Revolver's Golden Gods Awards aired live on X-Box Live last night.  They'll be replaying the show on X-Box live for a while yet.

Here's the list of winners with Scary Terry commentary:

BEST GUITARIST presented by Epiphone
- John 5 (Rob Zombie & solo)
- Stephen Carpenter (Deftones)
- Alex Lifeson (Rush)
- Misha Mansoor (Periphery)
- Brendon Small (Dethklok)
- Kim Thayil (Soundgarden)

[I can live with that.  John 5 has teh skillz.  ~ST]


BEST DRUMMER presented by Drum Workshop
- Abe Cunningham (Deftones)
- Mario Duplantier (Gojira)
- Arejay Hale (Halestorm)
- Gene Hoglan (Dethklok & Testament)
- Roy Mayorga (Stone Sour)
- Neil Peart (Rush)

[Quote of the night.  "Dude, you beat Neil ****ing Peart!".  55DP guy to Arejay Hale.  Also, no offense to Arejay, but the fact that he beat Gene freaking Hoglan in this category makes me hate fan-voted award shows.  ~ST]


PAUL GRAY BEST BASSIST presented by Dean Markley
- Rex Brown (Kill Devil Hill)
- Steve Harris (Iron Maiden & solo)
- Lemmy Kilmister (Motörhead)
- Geddy Lee (Rush)
- Jason Newsted (Newsted)
- Sergio Vega (Deftones)

[Hard to argue with Lemmy winning this category.  He may not be a technical wonder on the 4-string, but when it comes to music, it's all about playing the right thing at the right time, even if the right thing is simple.  ~ST]


BEST VOCALIST presented by Rockstar Energy Drink
- Phil Anselmo (Down & solo)
- Maria Brink (In This Moment)
- Chris Cornell (Soundgarden)
- Lzzy Hale (Halestorm)
- Chino Moreno (Deftones)
- Corey Taylor (Stone Sour & Slipknot)

[Corey Taylor's transformation from screaming masked maniac to one of the most riveting vocalists in modern metal has been awesome to behold.  ~ST] 


BEST NEW TALENT
- Device
- Ghost
- Kvelertak
- Miss May I
- Of Mice & Men
- Young Guns

[I'm sorry, but if you think Device is a better new talent than Ghost B.C., I don't know if we can ever truly be friends.  Drinking buddies, sure.  ~ST]


MOST METAL ATHLETE presented by Roadrunner Records
- Tom Crabtree (Green Bay Packers, NFL)
- Tanner Faust (Rally and drifting car racing)
- Clay Guida (Mixed Martial Arts fighting, UFC)
- Triple H (WWE wrestling)
- Geoff Rowley (Skateboarding)
- CJ Wilson (Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim, MLB)

[I say this as a fan of pro-wrestling.  Tom Crabtree plays America's most brutal sport on an icy cold northern battlefieldHow is that not more metal than choreographed play fighting?  Again, fan-voted awards blow.  ~ST]


BEST LIVE BAND presented by Samson/Zoom
- Anthrax
- Five Finger Death Punch
- Hatebreed
- Lamb of God
- Slipknot
- Volbeat

[Tough to argue with that pick.  With that being said, every band on this list is worth the ticket price.  ~ST]


COMEBACK OF THE YEAR
- Aerosmith
- The Darkness
- Quicksand
- Refused
- Soundgarden
- Tenacious D

[If Suicidal Tendencies doesn't win this next year, I riot.  ~ST]


SONG OF THE YEAR
- Asking Alexandria, “Run Free”
- Avenged Sevenfold, “Carry On”
- Black Veil Brides, “In The End”
- Dethklok, “I Ejaculate Fire”
- Halestorm, “Love Bites (So Do I)”
- In This Moment, “Blood”

[Black Veil Brides' win was met with a chorus of "Boos".  Their acceptance speech was priceless .  Also, this fat bearded monkeyfarmer thinks In This Moment should have won this one.  ~ST]


MOST DEDICATED FANS presented by Xbox LIVE
- Black Label Society
- Black Veil Brides
- A Day To Remember
- HIM
- Rammstein
- Slipknot

[HIM fans were dedicated enough to vote for the band.  I'll give them that.  They wouldn't last a second in a pit with Slipknot's Maggots.  ~ST]


ALBUM OF THE YEAR presented by Orange Amplification
- Deftones, Koi No Yokan
- Gojira, L’Enfant Sauvage
- Halestorm, The Strange Case of…
- Marilyn Manson, Born Villain
- Soundgarden, King Animal
- Stone Sour, House of Gold & Bones Part 1

[Another category with a lot of strong contenders.  I still favor Gojira for this one.  If you haven't picked up "L'Enfant Sauvage" yet, you're missing out on awesomeness.]


*"Scary" Terry Stevens is the host of Scary Terry's Saturday Nightmare, a 3 hour metal show heard every Saturday from 9 to Midnight CST on Rock 94.7/102.9 in Central Wisconsin, online at www.rock947.com/listen-live and on your smartphone or tablet when you download the Rock 94.7 app.