On Air Now

Listen

Listen Live Now » 94.7 FM Central Wisconsin 102.9 FM Wausau, WI

Weather

Current Conditions(Wausau,WI 54403)

More Weather »
73° Feels Like: 73°
Wind: ESE 8 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Today

Cloudy 79°

Tonight

Mostly Cloudy 65°

Tomorrow

AM Clouds/PM Sun 85°

Alerts

Friday High School Scoreboard & Saturday Schedule

by
Sports
WIAA High School Sports logo
Sports

SCOREBOARD

WIAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS FRIDAY NIGHT:

Division 4

Nekoosa 31, Columbus 6

Division 5

Amherst 42, Westby 16

Stratford 28, Arcadia 14

Stanley-Boyd 28, Fall Creek 21

Division 6

Iola-Scandinavia 46, Algoma 27

Hurley 36, Athens 0

Webster 14, Edgar 6

Division 7

Pittsville 18, Independence/Gilmanton 0

Alma/Pepin 50, Greenwood/Granton 12

Glenwood City 42, Owen-Withee 21

Lake Country Lutheran 35, Almond-Bancroft 16

New Lisbon 22, Loyal 21

STATE SOCCER SEMIFINAL

Division 2      Oregon 4, Marshfield 1      (Marshfield Tigers finish the season at 19-4-3)

 

Saturday Schedule

Volleyball Sectionals

Wausau East vs Chippewa Falls at Marshfield 

Oshkosh Lourdes at Auburndale

Wausau Newman vs Pembine/Goodman at Marathon

 

State Cross Country Meet at The Ridges in Wisconsin Rapids

Area qualifers include

D-1 Boys

DC Everest team-Anthony Anderson, Kyle Zocher, Logan Spooner, Adam Donaldson, Jon Nelson, Nathan Vick, Cole Scidmore

Stevens Point team-Evan Hatton, Derek Cruz, Sam Sheibley, Isaiah George, Tyler Tanko, Brad Luetschwager, Derek Franz

Individuals- Emmett Stifler & Sam Thompson from Wausau East, Cortland Tatro & Colin Koss from Antigo, Devin Greiner of Wisconsin Rapids

 

D-2 Boys

Individual- Ben Eidenschink & Josh Schraeder of Nekoos/Port Edwards, Andrew Schilling of Lakeland, Bryan Tomek of Tomahawk

 

D-3 Boys

Marshfield Columbus team- Sam Studinger, Jeremy Binder, Evan Nikolai, Ben Behling, Kienan McIntree, Benny Frericks & Alex Baierl

Marathon Team-Andrew Studinski, Steven Studinski, Xavier Lechleitner, Jordan Balz, Satchel Beranek, Justin Schwarting & Jordan Dodson

Individual- Jim Liebe & Bailey Zdroik of Rosholt, Phil Sersch of Stratford

 

D-1 Girls

Wausau East team- Kelsi Anderson,Kennidi Knoblock, Jordan Burton, Abby Sann, Brenna Urmanski, Jorie Meyer, Markee Esterline

Stevens Point team-Mya Zajakowski, Autum Shurbert-Hetzel, Hannah Bielke, Abbey hyland, Kimby Klein, Kassy Wolfe, Savannah Soik

Individual- Marissa Matushak of Wausau West, Rebecca Voss of Marshfield,

 

D-2 Girls

Individual- Lauren Schilling & Katie Klappa of Lakeland, Azure Hodkiewicz of Adams-Friendship, Shannon Sorbo of Nekoosa/Port Edwards and Dani Whiting of Tomahawk

 

D-3 Girls

Stevens Point Pacelli team- Christonna Shafranski, Sydney alery, Hannah Pisarski, Adrianna Kosobucki, Caroline Gilchrist, Sammi Matera, Emma Kulick

Individuals- Leighten Fischer & Emily Sether of Iola-Scandanavia, Alissa Niggemann of Amherst, Autumn Wickman of Athens, Abby Bauer of Auburndale, Jessi Krause of Edgar, Kari Beckman of Pittsville and Brittany Gagas of Rosholt

Comments